Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: F54 Bore Size Question

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Member ID
    CZCC-5269
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    16

    Default F54 Bore Size Question

    I am ready to order JE forged pistons for my F54 block that will be used for a turbo project. I planned to only bore it .040 over but is there any good reason not to bore it more? I have read posts about of weak stroker motors that have been bored to large and come apart too easy and don't want the same problem. I am using a P90 head with a schneider cam that has it best power between 3000 and 6500 RPM. Also I want to stay around 8 to 1 compression ratio and will be using a good engine management system. Can anyone provide me with an experienced opinion about how much the F54 can be safely bored? Thanks for your help..........mayolives.

  2. #2
    HLS30165540
    Member ID
    CZCC-1052
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Houma, Louisiana
    Age
    54
    Posts
    2,297

    Default

    I would suggest you take the block to an experienced engine builder. They can sonic test the cylinder wall thickness and tell you exactly how much it can be bored over. They would also be able to help you select the correct piston for you to achieve the compression ratio you are seeking.
    The 1973 240Z 165540 Slightly modified. L28, 5sp, cam, headers, MSD 6AL, power windows, power door locks, leather seats, custom this and custom that.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Member ID
    CZCC-1499
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    4,388

    Default

    If the cylinders can be bored .040, there's no reason to go any further unless you have to. You could probably get away with .060, but, if you do that now, and have a problem that require another boring at a later time, you'll be looking for another block instead of just boring it again.

    Now sure what the limit is on the F54, but it's probably a bit more than .060, but, if you take the block to its limit, you may want to get another block as a spare just in case.
    "If it weren't for fools, the rest of us could not succeed." Mark Twain.

  4. #4
    Registered User Phred's Avatar
    Member ID
    CZCC-1542
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Gresham,Or.
    Posts
    282

    Default Good Advise

    Ed and 2Many are correct. Because of core shift in castings, one block may be able to go .120 oversize. While another block might hit air at .120. Its best to error on the safe side, and only go .040 over, especially on a turbo where pressure and heat are greater than a N.A. engine. I have used a sonic tester on blocks, and I can assure you that there are good blocks and bad blocks. Also since you are looking for a quality job here, specify that your block be honed with a deck plate, to be certain that the rings have a nice round bore to seal up to under that extra cyl. pressure.

    Phred

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •